Shlomit Nir Tor

Shlomit Nir Tor Manager of the Women’s Sport Department and Sports for All, Ministry of Culture and Sport

“Any woman can, each woman’s a winner”

Responsibilities:

Advancement of girls, adolescents and women in sports

Development of active, healthy lifestyles

Formerly:

For the last 20 years – leading the field of advancement of adolescents and women in sports and sports administration

Member, Board of Directors, Israel Sports Betting Board, three terms

Established the Association for the Advancement of Women in Sport

Initiated the following events: Women Go Far, Bridge-Building Women, Women’s Triathlon.

Member, Sports for All Committee, International Olympic Committee.

Represented Israel in numerous international women’s sports conferences.

Member, National Council for Health Promotion

Grandmother of two adorable grandchildren

Education:

BA, Physical Education

MA, Gender Studies

Sporting achievements:

Olympic swimmer

Represented Israel in the Olympic Games in Mexico 1968, Munich 1972

Represented Israel in the Bangkok Asian Games, 1970

Contact details: